Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

  1. #1
    Clear Coat
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    878

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    I think this was covered once before, but I figured I would ask it again.

    Whats the best way to a big sheet of plexi into a smaller sheet of plexi, and then the take the smaller sheet of plexi and cut a hole in it.

    I figured taping it up and using the jigsaw would work for part 1, unless I set up the circular saw in table configuration... I don't have a great selection of blades, but ideally, which wood blades would be the best for either of these setups?

    And for the second part, would a dremel be the best option? I think it would work, but it would take a while. The only other option (that I know of) would be to drill a hole and drop a jigsaw blade through it.

    I have 1/4 inch acrylic... or some kind of clear plastic... (my mom got it, and she doesn't remember what kind it was)

  2. #2

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    A circular saw in table configuration will give you the straightest cuts, but make sure that you have the blade set just above the level of the plexi. The more teeth the better, so plywood or finish blades would work. Using a dremel would work, but it would melt the plexi instead of cutting it, which would leave big ugly burrs. These can be sanded off, but it's just more work. Also, the angle can be a challenge unless you have an extender thingy. I think that the jigsaw would be your best bet so long as you're careful.

  3. #3
    Primered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Salem, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    305

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    Whats the best way to a big sheet of plexi into a smaller sheet of plexi, and then the take the smaller sheet of plexi and cut a hole in it.
    The best way is to use a laser cutter. You can simply use Corel Draw to draw your cut shapes and color-code the lines for depth. Comes out perfect everytime just about.

  4. #4

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    I agree with DarthBeavis, but I guess that's not the cheapest way.. hehe

  5. #5
    Master Modder
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,059

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    see i use a straight edge put my stanly nife to the plexi....gives me the perfect straight line...but curves well i just us a jigsaw....aka jiggy

  6. #6
    Clear Coat
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    878

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    I should have specified BEST = anything I have in my garage/can get for less than 10 bucks at the hardware store.

    Razer Do you think the score and snap method is better than the jigsaw for a piece of 1/4 inch stuff? I'm worried it might be a bit too thick to work properly. (I had some bad experiences with real glass this thick)

  7. #7
    Master Modder
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,059

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    yea, just score more times, i think it works the best as you get a perfect line....thats a personal preference though, it all depends how straight you can score it, i learnt it from someone here...i belive it could of been af...

  8. #8

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    I've had bad experience and good experience scoring 1/4", but mostly bad. It takes a lot of pressure to get it to go deep enough, and at least for me that leads to slipping/cutting/ruining. Also, if you're not careful when either scoring or breaking, it can take a chunk off of one of the sides during the snap. It could be that I'm not doing it right, but the score/break method does not work for me.

  9. #9
    Primered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Salem, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    305

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    I like using a scroll saw when I DIY . . .

  10. #10

    Cutting Plexi/Acrylic

    Tip on using an xacto knife to score plastic sheet ....

    Hold the knife vertical to the surface and use the blade backwards to scribe your lines, not to "cut" them .. use a sharp tipped, straight sided blade ....

    | pulled this direction ->

    using it this way it will cut quickly, you will get long curls and it will be easy to steer to follow even a curved line

    I used it to cut out 1/8 " plexi windows and cut curves too (curves require deeper cuts) and it worked great

    I know, not 1/4" but hope this helps others

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cutting acrylic
    By Enamor84 in forum Modding Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2010, 04:43 PM
  2. M-I Modders with cutting tools?
    By Shodan in forum Talk Freely
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 01:08 PM
  3. Cutting Water Cooling Holes In a Case
    By waterrazer in forum Modding Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 09:03 AM
  4. Mirrored Plexi
    By Masika in forum Modding Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-2007, 09:14 PM
  5. Plexi Bending
    By KaineZq in forum Modding Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-19-2006, 10:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •